Monthly Archives: December 2010

3… 2… 1… Happy New Year!

Standard

Wow, is it just me or has the year just flown by like a concord? It seems like (cliché alert!) just yesterday when we were celebrating the beginning of the end of the decade.

Come to think of it, a lot of unexpected things happened this year, and a lot of things I expected didn’t actually occur the way I thought they would. Everything happens for a reason, right? For some of these things, there didn’t seem to be a reason. But I suppose that’ll all be (magic tinkling, please) revealed sooner or later.

Next year will bring a whole bunch of changes – some friends will be gone, I’ll have to study a lot harder, etc etc. Also, I’ve come up with a bunch of new year’s resolutions…

  1. To get straight A’s in PMR (if that’s not any other Form 3’s resolution, I dunno…)
  2. To be a better person, temper-wise
  3. To take part in some English-related competitions and to get a placing in the chess tournament (I haven’t gotten a good spot in that since I was 12…)
  4. To finish writing my book
  5. To write more songs

And the list goes on. But it’s not as if I’m actually making a list of that stuff. Those are just things I want to do next year. My real resolution is not to worry too much; to ease up and take things as they come. Life is a lot more beautiful than they paint it to be. It took me years and years to realize that.

So, for now, I look forward to 2011. The year really ended with a bang for me. Too bad my house doesn’t have a nice view of the fireworks. LOL.

Anyways, to all my awesomely retarded friends and family, I hope 2011 is a great year for you guys. ūüėČ If you wanna know all my thoughts, just read through the lyric of “My Wish” by Rascal Flatts (love that band!).

Let’s raise our glasses to the new year. Cheers!

Back to School Soon

Standard

And just like that, I’ve wrapped my books, packed my bag and prepared my uniform. Yup, school’s back – already! On the 3rd of January I’ll be waking up at 5 o’clock, slinging my bag over my shoulders and heading off to school to find out if I’ve gotten to the top class or not. That means no more staying up late without reason, no more waking up 7, 8, 9 or whatever time I choose, and definitely no more free time!

Having said that, honestly, I’m quite looking forward to it! I can’t wait to see my friends again and get started on a new school year. Sure, I’ve got an “important examination” next year, but I think I’m quite up to the challenge (famous last words) and I’ve already made up my mind to study (unlike this year, when I only started opening my textbooks a week before each test… if at all). And no more (if you pardon the ungrateful brat attitude) boring hours spent as a couch potato, on the computer or being a royal bum (but to be honest, I’ll¬† miss the latter)! Oh, and the biggest plus of them all… My mom won’t have to be bugged by me anymore! Yay!

Alright, then, time to face my 3rd year in high school! Bring it on! ūüėČ

The Funny Thing About Music

Standard

I love writing.

It’s not a¬†secret, really. I’ve told stories that I make up as I go along in my younger years, and I’ve written many a tale since then; just weaving the words together gives me a satisfaction of some sort.

When I got my first guitar, I discovered a new way to express myself – through songs. I began to compose my own songs. The first few were pretty meaningless and now when I look back on them I laugh out loud. The next ones were where I experimented, trying to create the same types of songs I heard on the radio. Strange, writing about love when I didn’t even understand it yet.

Then I discovered the real beauty of songwriting. You know, expressing your deepest thoughts onto a page and putting a melody to it. Music (sorry for the corny, cheesy line) is what feelings sound like.

It’s funny. When we’re upset, whether we like music or not, we tend to listen to songs hat describe how we feel right at that point of time. Rarely have I found someone who, when feeling sad, puts on a happy song. Nope, they’ll sing their hearts out to one equally depressing. And no one in their right mind puts on “Hurt” by Johnny Cash when they’re up on top of the world. I mean, I know I definitely wouldn’t listen to “All By Myself” when I’ve just scored straight A’s on an exam. Not intentionally anyway.

That’s the strangeness of music, the way it can sort of comfort you in a way no one else can. When¬†you’re pissed at life we’d listen to someone like Eminem. When you’ve been dumped you’d listen to a Taylor Swift song… which you might also listen to when you’re lovestruck.¬†¬†And if you’re in need of some encouragement, you might listen to “Not Afraid”. But okay, enough with the examples. Now I’m just gonna put on my fave song and turn up the volume, and leave you with this thought…

Words make you think a thought. Music makes you feel a feeling. A song makes you feel a thought.

~ E. Y. Harburg

Ciao!

Just Thinking…

Standard

This morning as I got dragged out of bed (groan), I got to thinking. Don’t mind me though, I go into rambles all the time.

It strikes me as odd and wrong that anybody could be so mean, that anybody could hurt others without even thinking about it, just like that, without a thought as to what they’re doing.

Oh well, that’s it for now. Just saying.

Feeling Free

Standard

sosickofdebt.wordpress.com

Well, today¬†began as a seemingly crappy day – getting up way too early (I mean, come on, it’s the school holiday!), eating a rushed breakfast (that got cold when I lingered on an old rerun of House) and preparing myself for emotional downfall. But even as I sit here now, reeking of¬†mamak food and cigarette smoke, I can honestly say that this has so far been the best day of my entire holiday. No doubt about it.

It’s a little strange, when you finally accomplish a mission that you’ve lingered on for the past year-and-a-half or so of your life without it feeling forced. In fact, it felt right. Like it was the perfect thing, at the perfect time. It’s like a weight has been lifted off my shoulders. I don’t have to carry that burden anymore. It’s a relief, and I can honestly say I’m happy. I’m on top of the world.

At last, it’s finally, finally over.

Here are some parts of a song (which isn’t really known) that¬†I so dearly love, called Ready to Fly by Amy Pearson, that aptly describes how I feel right now…

Give me the strength to walk away
Give me the strength to stay the road ahead
Even if it’s a lonely place.
Give me the hope to mend this heart
Give me the chance to see love smile, smile again
To see love smile

Its time I learned to fall
To say the word goodbye
To feel the sunlight on my face
Maybe that means…

I’m ready to fly
I wanna breathe in and breathe out and be who I am
Let go of fear; wanna feel alive
I’m ready to fly
The more that you hold me back you set me free
You help my heart decide
Oh maybe I’m, maybe I’m ready, oh maybe im ready…
To fly…

http://www.sweetslyrics.com/478845.Amy%20Pearson%20-%20Ready%20To%20Fly.html

I wonder if the month could get any better… Well we’ll just have to wait and see!

 

Lessons From Lyrics

Standard

Hey all, it’s me again writing from who knows where. One of my friends posted the lyric of a song as her FB status once, and curious as to what the song was, I googled it and discovered it was Mean by Taylor Swift, which goes as follows…

You, with your words like knives, and swords and weapons that you use
against me,
You, have knocked me off my feet again, got me feeling like a nothing,
You, with your voice like nails on a chalkboard calling me out when I’m
wounded,
You, picking on the weaker man.

Well you can take me down with just one single blow, But you don’t
know what you don’t know.

Someday, I’ll be living in a big ol’ city,
And all you’re ever gonna be is mean.
Someday, I’ll be big enough so that you can’t hit me,
And all you’re ever gonna be is mean.
Why you gotta be so mean?

You, with your switching sides and your wildfire lies and your
humiliation,
You, have pointed out my flaws again, as if I don’t already see them,
I walk with my head down trying to block you out ’cause I’ll never impress
you,
I just wanna feel okay again.

I’ll bet you got pushed around, somebody made you cold,
But the cycle ends right now ’cause you can’t lead me down that road.
But you don’t know what you don’t know.

Someday, I’ll be living in a big ol’ city,
And all you’re ever gonna be is mean.
Someday, I’ll be big enough so that you can’t hit me,
And all you’re ever gonna be is mean.
Why you gotta be so mean?

And I can see you years from now in a bar talking over a football game,
With that same big loud opinion but nobody’s listening,
Washed up and ranting about the same old bitter things,
Drunk and rumbling on about how I can’t sing,
But all you are is mean.
All you are is mean, and a liar, and pathetic, and alone in life and mean.
And mean, and mean, and mean.

But someday, I’ll be living in a big ol’ city,
And all you’re ever gonna be is mean.
Yeah, yeah.
Someday, I’ll be big enough so you can’t hit me,
And all you’re ever gonna be is mean.
Why you gotta be so mean?

Someday, I’ll be living in a big ol’ city,
And all you’re ever gonna be is mean.
Someday, I’ll be big enough so you can’t hit me,
And all you’re ever gonna be is mean.
Why you gotta be so mean?

Lyrics found at : http://www.elyrics.net/read/t/taylor-swift-lyrics/mean-lyrics.html

Ok, honestly, I find that somehow this song really relates to me. Let’s be honest, how many Taylor Swift songs don’t relate to teenage girls? ūüėĄ

The thing is, a lot of people are gonna knock you down in life. The trick is getting back up. I’m not saying it ain’t gonna bother you or piss you off. I’m saying that’s them, not you. They don’t control your life, you do. So the hell with them, eh?

Kopitiam

Standard

So… Let’s get this straight. Whoever lives in Malaysia and hasn’t been to a ‘kopitiam’ is a ‘katak¬†bawah¬†tempurung‘… Under a coconut shell.

But I’m talking about a specific kopitiam¬†in Hartamas Shopping Center that has been getting on my nerve (and my mom’s too). They tend to give out less 5 cents in change to you each time… and I’m not being petty here. If we gave less 5 cents each time, they wouldn’t like it either. Trust me.

Oh and yeah. Their promotion chicken chop is different from the one on the menu. You have to specify you want the “promotion” otherwise they’ll charge you normal price. Also, their “promotion” is smaller in size and much less adequate. What kind of promo is that???

Oh wells…